Search
Filters
Close

Required Documents

The type of documents required can vary from country to country, however below is a list of documents they should expect to submit with their application.

Mandatory Documents:

  • Recent Passport Size Photo
  • Valid Nigerian Passport
  • Accommodation and travel details.
  • Copy of the biometric (main page of your passport)

 

Guidelines For Photo

While applying for visa you must require a photograph. As per Dubai immigration rules your photograph must be:

  • Latest color photograph
  • Passport style and size (45 mm high x 35 mm wide)
  • Taken within the last month, true likeness and showing full face
  • Taken against an off-white or light grey background

 

Guidelines For Passport

Please follow our guide and make sure you have a passport that meets these requirements before applying for a Dubai Visa:

  • Its validity has to extend the duration of the visa you are applying for by at least 3 months.
  • It has to contain at least two blank pages.
  • It must have been issued within the previous 10 years. If it has been issued before that, your passport can not be accepted.

Note- If your passport does not meet all of these requirements, you will need to obtain a new passport before applying for a visa.

 

The above given documents are mandatory to get Standard Visa, however additional documents may be required according to visa type for which you are applying.

 

Additional Documents:

Additional documents for male less than 21 years old and female less than 23 years old:

  • Candidate must be accompanied guardian.
  • Copy Of candidate's Birth Certificate.
  • Copy of guardian's valid Passport.
  • Guardian’s Valid UAE Visa. (Unless guardian is applying for a visa together with the candidate)

Note: According to Dubai immigration rules, a male applicant below 40 years old is not allowed to apply for tourist visa.